This great idea first came to my attention over at Ryan’s Ten Stars or Less and I couldn’t help but jump on the bandwagon. It’s origins rest in the capable hands of James McNally and Ryan McNeil but this humble origin story is slowly, effectively taking the movie blogging community by storm.
The idea; to put together a list of twelve movies that your good intentions have always aspired to see but for one reason or other you never could find the time to sit down in front of a screen with snacks at the ready and anticipation on the verge of resolve.
Missing out on the hype by a couple of days, February will feature two of the movies below with a full review. From then on it will be one per month. I figure one movie a month isn’t entirely out of the question, so onto the movies that made the list.
January – Akira (1988) – Katsuhiro Ôtomo
Described as the “definitive anime classic” by Empire Akira has always been a movie that appeals to me. It’s cyper-punk, neon tinged atmosphere set in Neo-Tokyo compels any lover of cinematic apocalyptic visions to settle down for two hours of anime magic.
February – Natural Born Killers (1994) – Oliver Stone
Quentin Tarantino’s Bonnie and Clyde inspired story under the direction of Oliver Stone has always intrigued me. Following the success of Tony Scott’s direction of True Romance how have others handled Tarantino’s intricately entertaining scripts?
March – The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) – Wes Anderson
I almost feel a little embarassed that Wes Anderson’s latest colourful adventure has made this list. The best example of a film on this list where I had every intention to pay my local cinema a visit but to no avail. Cannot wait for this one.
April – Seven Samurai (1954) – Akira Kurosawa
Akira Kurosawa’s Shichinin no samurai set the premise for a number of ersatz Hollywood remakes, most notable The Magnificent Seven. My second Japanese flick to make the list, does it stand up to the behemoth of Japanese anime? I should think so.
May – Downfall (2004) – Oliver Hirschbiegel
May 1st 1945; “The German Radio has just announced that Hitler is dead.” BBC radio broadcast. I’ll try not to get all historical on you with this review as Downfall marks the most serious of the Drama’s on this list.
June – Brazil (1985) – Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam’s cinematic vision is incomparable to anything I’ve seen before. Twelve Monkeys is one of my favourite movies and Brazil has been on my list for a long time. Bring on the weird, wacky, and wonderful dystopian Terry Gilliam.
July – WALL-E (2008) – Andrew Stanton
Before Toy Story 3 there was Up. Before Up there was one curious looking animation by the name of WALL-E, a humble waste collecting robot with the heart only a tin man could dream of. A little Western animation to challenge Akira and Princess Mononoke, how will it fare?
August – Horse Feathers (1932) – Norman Z. McLeod
The Marx Brothers, full of one-liners, musical lyricism and an unerring comedic disposition. Duck Soup is one of my favourite Marx Brothers movies and I hope Horse Feathers turns out to be no different.
September – Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) – Barry Levinson
2014 saw a charabanc of Robin Williams tributes following the sad news of his death. The death of one of cinema’s greatest comedic actors. His comedic legacy lives on through his films and Good Morning, Vietnam is a prime example.
October – Princess Mononoke (1997) – Hayao Miyozaki
I am yet to find significant fault with Ghibli and Miyazaki so I’m confident Mononoke will make for enjoyable viewing. The second of two anime choices on this list, how will it compare to Katsuhiro Ôtomo’s apocalyptic vision?
November – Magnolia (1999) – Paul Thomas Anderson
A while back I had the pleasure of viewing Paul Thomas Anderson’s inaugural feature film, Hard Eight. Having seen Boogie Nights and There Will Be Blood PTA’s style was lost on me a little bit. A Moviemakers Moviemaker if you will. Magnolia may be a challenge but I’m looking forward to it.
December – It’s A Wonderful Life (1946) – Frank Capra
A Christmas classic, at least that’s what I’ve heard. I’ve always been more of a Home Alone guy if I’m honest. James Stewart is no stranger to cinema, most notable for his appearance in almost everything worth seeing during Hollywood’s Golden Age. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) although politcally motivated still represents some of his finest work, along with his involvement in a number of Hitchcock classics. Will December 2015 prove why It’s A Wonderful Life?
Adding an authentic feel to this list, with the exception of Downfall, Brazil, Magnolia and It’s A Wonderful Life each title will be reviewed during the month of it’s actual release date.
~ Happy Viewing ~
UPDATE: Blind Spot 2016 is now underway and you can follow all the action here.
great choices. i was gonna do a blindspot list, but i figured it would be pointless (for me at least) seeing as how every month, I already have enough of these :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah you watch a lot of films, don’t know how you do it!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d have to kill you if I told you ;)
LikeLike
Haha there’s a movie plot in there somewhere! Blogger kills blogger for revealing movie watching secret
LikeLiked by 1 person
Go ahead and write it and then I’ll watch and review it ;)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool! Sounds fun. Good luck with “Magnolia”! Even if you’ve loved loads more of his work, it could still prove a very tricky film to not only watch, but like.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wouldn’t say I loved either Boogie Nights or There Will Be Blood but i went into them with different expectations but i’m wary of the challenge so we’ll see how it goes!
LikeLike
Great list! I’ve only seen Wall-E and the Grand Budapest Hotel on it, but I enjoyed both. Wall-E was especially surprising because I’m not really an animation fan. Hope you enjoy all of them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Natasha i’ve enjoyed them all so far, hopefully it continues with Seven Samurai
LikeLike
This looks really fun and excellent way to see movies that you haven’t seen before.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve enjoyed every film I’ve seen so far, Seven Samurai next!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard nothing but praise for Seven Samurai.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope that’s what I’ll be giving it next week
LikeLiked by 1 person
I look forward to your review man.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Vinnie
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope they all live up to happy viewing. They sure sound good to me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So far so good! Just trying to find a good time for Seven Samurai
LikeLike
Great list, I love Natural Born Killers and The Grand Budapest Hotel!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re probably the first person to say “I love Natural Born Killers.” Grand Budapest is awesome!
LikeLike
HAHA But it is really good and freaky. :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
So I feel like a bit on a dummy for not knowing you were participating – so first and foremost, apologies. I’ve just made a note to add links to posts by both you and Ryan later today; both for your previous entries, and to this year’s blogroll so I can remember to check in on ya as the months go on.
Enjoy your Blindspot Series!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Ryan, I’m not even sure if I mentioned I was participating so it could be well my fault but thanks for your support, much appreciated.
LikeLike
I wish I could somehow watch Magnolia again for the first time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s going to be interesting that’s for sure!
LikeLike
My husband would agree with you re: It’s a Wonderful Life. I adore that film, but he’ll take Home Alone any day.
This is a great list of movies. I haven’t seen half the films myself, so we both have some great viewing ahead!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It just has to be Home Alone for me as a 90s child, but I’m always open to a new Christmas film, they always have some weird dichotomy of sad and happy that makes turkey taste like gold.
LikeLike
A pretty fine list here James. Good luck with it all! I would love to see ‘It’s a Wonderful Life’ as well. Love James Stewart (even though I’ve only seen him in like two or three things lol)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cheers Tom, it’s going well so far. I’d have to say Akira, Wall-E and Downfall have been brilliant each in their own way. I never thought I’d meet another soul who hasn’t seen ‘It’s a Wonderful Life’! The amount of stick I’ve been getting from family is unreal haha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t often announce the fact but when I do, I do it quietly. ;)
LikeLiked by 1 person